U.S. Open 2022: Local and Final Sectional Qualifying schedule and results

News

The road to the 2022 U.S. Open has begun as the USGA rolls out more than 100 qualifying tournaments for the right to compete for this year’s national championship. The 122nd U.S. Open will be held at The Country Club in Brookline, Mass., June 16-19. This is the fourth time the major will be played at the historic club, the first famously coming in 1913 when amateur Francis Ouimet stunned the golf world with his playoff victory over Harry Vardon and Ted Ray, setting off an American golf boom in the process. Subsequently, Julius Boros won the title there in 1963 and Curtis Strange most recently in 1988, also both in a playoff.

For the 10th straight year, more than 9,000 golfers have entered the championship. To be eligible, a player must have a Handicap Index of 1.4 or lower, or be a professional. Entries were received from all 50 states (including 232 from Massachusetts), the District of Columbia and 79 foreign countries.

Thus far only 48 golfers have earned exemptions all the way to Brookline, including defending champion Jon Rahm and 11 other past U.S. Open winners. The number of fully exempt players will increase with the inclusion of the top-60 point leaders and ties from the World Ranking, as of May 23 and June 6. The winner of the PGA Championship (May 19-22) and any multiple winners of PGA Tour events that award a full-point allocation for the season-ending Tour Championship also will earn exemptions. The 2020-21 top finisher on the Asian Tour Order of Merit, the 2021-22 top finisher on the ISPS Handa PGA Tour of Australasia Order of Merit and the 2021-22 top finisher on the Sunshine Tour Order of Merit, who are not otherwise exempt as of May 23, also will be exempt.

The remaining spots in the field will be filled by golfers who play their way into the championship via local and sectional qualifying.

There are 109 courses hosting 18-hole local qualifiers that will be contested in 44 states and Canada from April 25 to May 23. Those who advance then tee it up in one of 11 36-hole final qualifiers. Nine will be conducted at U.S. sites on Monday, June 6, with one additional American qualifier being played Monday, May 23. Japan also will host a sectional qualifier on May 23. England will not host a site again this year, but an exemption category has been added based on the four-event U.S. Open 2022 European Tour Qualifying Series. The top 10 aggregate point earners from the Betfred British Masters, Soudal Open, Dutch Open and the Porsche European Open on the DP World Tour, who are otherwise not exempt, will earn a place in the U.S. Open field.

Just two golfers—Ken Venturi (1964) and Orville Moody (1969)—have won the U.S. Open after qualifying through local and final qualifying play. Gene Littler (1961), Boros (1963), Jerry Pate (1976), Steve Jones (1996), Michael Campbell (2005) and Lucas Glover (2009) won after advancing through final qualifying.

U.S. Open Local Qualifying Events

Coral Ridge C.C., Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (84 players for 5 spots)
Nicholas Thompson, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., 67
Zhengkai (Bobby) Bai, China, 67
Brett Stegmaier, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., 67
Dean Greyserman (a), Boca Raton, Fla., 71
Greg O’Mahony, Stuart, Fla., 71
Alt-Mario Hurtado, Miami, Fla., 71
Alt-Jorge Villar, Mexico, 71

Marietta C.C., Kennesaw, Ga. (132/8)
Brett White, Grand Rapids, Mich., 64
Greg Edwards, Gillsville, Ga., 65
Matt McCarty, Scottsdale, Ariz., 67
Ryan Elmore, Dunwoody, Ga., 67
Will Chandler, Atlanta, 67
Finlay Mason, England, 68
Jonathan Keppler, Marietta, Ga., 69
Keith Guest (a), Athens, Ga., 69
Alt-Brad Harden (a), Woodstock, Ga., 69
Alt-Andy Mao (a), Johns Creek, Ga., 69

Fox Den C.C., Knoxville, Tenn. (78/5)
Caleb Suratt (a), Indian Trail, N.C., 67
Josh Gallman, Boiling Springs, S.C., 68
Spencer Cross (a), Sevierville, Tenn., 69
Trevor Hulbert, Orlando, Fla., 68
John Augenstein, Owensboro, Ky., 69
Alt-Cade Russell (a), Knoxville, Tenn., 69
Alt-Tyler Johnson (a), Knoxville, Tenn., 70

Gold Mountain G.C. (Olympic Course), Bremerton, Wash. (78/5)
Jason Allred, Gig Harbor, Wash., 66
Blake Snyder, Seattle, 69
David Phay, Oak Harbor, Wash., 69
Johnny Carey (a), Seattle, 71
Brian Thornton, Sumner, Wash., 71
Alt-Matt Epstein, Everett, Wash., 71
Alt-Daniel Campbell (a), Bellingham, Wash., 72

New Mexico State University G.C., Las Cruces, N.M. (39/2)
Daniel Medina, El Paso, Texas, 68
Scott Rescigno (a), Reno, Nev., 68
Alt-Garrison Smith (a), Mansfield, Texas, 68
Alt-Patrick Beyhan, Albuquerque, N.M., 69

Jimmie Austin OU G.C., Norman, Okla. (78/5)
Hazen Newman (a), Las Vegas, 64
Hayden Wood, Scottsdale, 65
Tyson Reeder, Edmond, Okla., 65
Thomas Johnson, Norman, Okla., 68
Brad Dalke, Edmond, Okla., 68
Alt-Matthew Cheung, Edmond, Okla., 69
Alt-Draegon Majors (a) Dallas, 69

CasaBlanca G.C., Mesquite, Nev. (76/4)
Max Marsico, Las Vegas, 66
Jackson Parrish (a), Henderson, Nev., 67
Max Brenchley (a), Alpine, Utah, 67
Jack Trent, Australia, 67
Alt-Brandon Lee, Auburn, Wash., 67
Alt-Carson Lundell (a), Alpine, Utah, 67

The Dunes at Maui Lani G.C., Kahului, Hawaii (28/2)
Samuel Cyr, Makawao, Hawaii, 67
Justin KeileyHaiku, Hawaii, 70
Alt-Hyrum Siverly (a), Wailuku, Hawaii, 74
Alt-Dillon Jonke (a) – Kihei, Hawaii, 74

Tangle Ridge C.C., Grand Prairie, Texas (132/8)
Andrew Petruzzelli (a), Dallas, 66
Christian Clark (a), Dallas, 66
Brandon Smith, Frisco, Texas, 66
Noah Goodwin (a), Corinth, Texas, 67
Nathan Petronzio (a), Bee Cave, Texas, 67
Miguel Delgado, Novato, Calif., 67
Daniel Choi (a) Keller, Texas, 67
Kaelen Dulany (a), Keller, Texas, 67
Alt-Jeff Swegle, Dallas, 67
Alt-Chris Malec, Fort Worth, 67

Columbia C.C. (Ridgewood/Tall Pines Courses), Blythewood, S.C. (84/5)
Kyle Mueller, Jacksonville Beach, Fla., 66
George Bryan, Aiken, S.C., 67
Trent Phillips (a), Inman, S.C., 68
Scott Stevens, Chattanooga, Tenn., 68
Michael Cromie, Athens, Ga., 68
Alt-Payton Shore, Saluda, S.C., 70
Alt-Marcus Plunkett, Greenville, S.C., 70

Jackson (Tenn.) C.C. (78/5)
William Moll (a), Houston, Texas, 67
Austin Rose, Jackson, Miss., 68
Noah West, Belden, Miss., 68
Sam TriplettParadise Valley, Ariz., 69
Thomas Ponder (a), Dothan, Ala., 69
Alt-Zachary Olsen, Memphis, Tenn., 69
Alt-Kolton Lapa, Starkville, Miss., 70

Peach Tree G. & C.C., Marysville, Calif. (83/5)
Ethan Davidson (a),
Simi Valley, Calif., 66
Jake Johnson, Cameron Park, Calif., 68
Kuangyu Chen (a), Australia, 68
Brett Viboch (a), Moraga, Calif., 68
Peter Lansburgh, Woodland, Calif., 68
Alt-Andrea Topping, Magalia, Calif., 69
Alt-Paramdeep Sodhi (a), Folsom, Calif.,69

Indian Ridge C.C. (Grove Course), Palm Desert, Calif.
Chris Evans, Bermuda Dunes, Calif., 63
Art Hess (a), Ladera Ranch, Calif., 68
Parker Lestz, Los Angeles, 69
Reilly Breaux (a), Glendora, Calif., 69
Scott Cherry, Rancho Mirage, Calif., 69
Alt-Mark Geddes, England, 69
Alt-Calder Overfelt (a), Newport Beach, Calif., 70

Brentwood C.C., Los Angeles
Dylan Crowley, Glen Cove, N.Y., 70
Ben Albin, Dallas, 71
Torey Edwards (a), Long Beach, Calif., 71
Colby Wilson (a), Los Angeles, 71
Mark Anguiano, Manhattan Beach, Calif., 72
Alt-Johnny Brandt (a), Glendale, Calif., 73
Alt-Christopher Karger (a), Manhattan Beach, Calif., 73

Fountaingrove G. & Athletic Club, Santa Rosa, Calif.
Spencer Levin, Sacramento, Calif., 69
Mitchell Hoey (a), Alamo, Calif., 70
Steven Watanabe Jr., Pleasant Hill, Calif., 71
Alex Franklin, San Rafael, Calif., 72
Isaiah Salinda, San Francisco, 74
Alt-David Na, Alameda, Calif., 74
Alt-Kyle Souza, Santa Rosa, Calif., 74

Wee Burn C.C., Darien, Conn.
Brian Carlson, Madison, Conn., 68
Jackson Fretty (a), Cos Cob, Conn., 73
Kent St. Charles, West Harrison, N.Y., 73
Anthony Guerrera (a), Watertown, Conn., 73
Benjamin James (a), Milford, Conn., 73
Thomas McCarthy (a), Millburn, N.Y., 74
Kyle Baehler, Rye, N.Y., 74
Matthew Fields (a)Scarsdale, N.Y., 74
Thomas Withee, West Islip, N.Y., 74
Alt-Daniel Balin, White Plains, N.Y., 74
Alt-Bradley Sawka (a), Ellington, Conn., 74

Pine Tree C.C., Boynton Beach, Fla.
Anthony Brodeur, Canada, 65
Chris Ingham, Miami, Fla., 69
Will Block (a), Plantation, Fla., 69
Kamaiu Johnson, Tallahassee, Fla., 70
Joseph Latowski (a), Port Saint Lucie, Fla., 71
Alt-Spencer Mellon, Oakmont, Pa., 72
Alt-Alberto Martinez (a), Weston, Fla., 72

Lexington C.C., Fort Myers, Fla.
Connor Arendell, Fort Myers, Fla., 68
Stephen Grant, Gibralter, 69
Chad Bricker, Waynesboro, Pa., 69
Luke Clanton (a), Miami Lakes, Fla., 69
Alt-Jorge Garcia, Venezuela, 71
Alt-Patrick Williams, Canada, 71

Sara Bay C.C., Sarasota, Fla. (84/5)
Kymer Li, Hong Kong, China, 67
Kyle Rodes, Sarasota, Fla., 67
Kevin Roy, Tampa, Fla., 68
Frankie Capan (a), North Oaks, Minn., 68
Ryan Orr, Belleair, Fla., 69
Alt-Sean Jacklin, Scotland, 70
Alt-Ben Pirro, Lake Mary, Fla.70

Hoakalei C.C., Ewa Beach, Hawaii (28/2)
Cory OrideLihue, Hawaii69
Keita Okada (a)Japan71
Alt-Shiso Go, Japan, 72
Alt-Kyle Suppa, Honolulu, Hawaii, 72

Bayou DeSiard C.C., Monroe, La. (48/3)
John Peterson, Fort Worth, 68
Grady Brame Jr., Hammond, La., 68
Nicholas Arcement (a), Thibodaux, La., 70
Alt-Peter Creighton, Buffalo, N.Y., 70
Alt-Garrett Barber (a), Stuart, Fla., 70

Foxborough (Mass.) C.C. (96/6)
Cooper Griffin (a), Weston, Mass., 70
Sean Fitzpatrick (a), Walpole, Mass., 71
Kevin Gately (a), Pembroke, Mass., 72
Jake Shuman (a), Boston, 72
Mark Purrington, Dartmouth, Mass., 72
Benjamin Spitz (a), Milton, Mass., 72
Alt-Peter French, Franklin, Mass., 72
Alt-Liam Friedman, Lackawanna, N.Y., 73

Muskegon (Mich.) C.C. (81/5)
Tyler Copp, Ann Arbor, Mich., 66
Beau Breault, Hartland, Mich., 68
Bradley Smithson (a), Grand Rapids, Mich., 69
Kyle Gaines, Oxford, Mich., 69
William Anderson (a), Portage, Mich., 70
Alt-Joshua Gibson, Grandville, Mich., 71
Alt-Ricky Shilts, Byron Center, Mich., 72

Windsong Farm G.C., Maple Plain, Minn. (84/5)
Taylor Sundbom (a), Duluth, Minn., 70
Ben Sigel (a), Deephaven, Minn., 71
Josh Persons (a), Fargo, N.D., 71
Ross Miller, Minot, N.D., 71
Stellan Orvick (a), Minneapolis, 72
Alt-Lincoln Johnson (a), Chaska, Minn., 72
Alt-Andrew Ramos (a), Blaine, Minn., 73

Scioto Reserve C.C., Powell, Ohio (120/7)
Jackson Chandler (a), Dublin, Ohio, 66
John Aber (a), Sewickley, Pa., 67
Mikkel Mathiesen (a), Denmark, 68
Zach Burton (a)Dublin, Ohio, 70
Joe Wilson IV (a), West Chester, Ohio, 71
Christopher Willard, Saint Simons Island, Ga., 71
Bob Sowards, Dublin, Ohio, 71
Alt-Shawn Tipton, Clay City, Ky., 71
Alt-Patrick Schmuecking (a), Germany, 71

The Club at Comanche Trace (Valley/Hills Courses), Kerrville, Texas (84/5)
Nicholas Flanagan, Australia, 68
John Merrick, Dallas, 69
Blake Elliott, Bullard, Texas, 70
Derek Chang, Dallas, 70
Texas Harper, Mexico, 70
Alt-Franklin Corpening, Fort Worth, 70
Alt-KC Lim, San Antonio, 71

The C.C. of Sioux Falls, Sioux Falls, S.D. (50/3)
Jon Trasamer, Blue Earth, Minn., 69
Jonathan Murdy, Aberdeen, S.D., 70
Tommy Vining, Sioux Falls, S.D., 71
Alt-Lucas Schaefbauer, Aberdeen, S.D., 71

The Oregon G.C., West Linn, Ore.

Andalusia C.C., La Quinta, Calif.
The Club at Ruby Hill, Pleasanton, Calif.
Collindale G.C., Fort Collins, Colo.
Worthington Manor C.C., Urbana, Md.
The Orchards G.C., Washington, Mich.
Duke University G.C., Durham, N.C.
Hollywood G.C., Deal, N.J.
UNM Championship G.C., Albuquerque, N.M.

Lake Jovita G. & C.C. (South Course), Dade City, Fla.

Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail at Silver Lakes (Backbreaker/Heartbreaker Courses), Glencoe, Ala.
Sewailo G.C., Tucson, Ariz.
La Purisima G.C., Lompoc, Calif.
The Grand G.C., San Diego, Calif.
CommonGround Golf Course, Aurora, Colo.
Buckhorn Springs G. & C.C., Valrico, Fla.
Old Oakland C.C. (South/East Courses), Indianapolis, Ind.
Midland (Texas) C.C.
The Federal Club, Glen Allen, Va.

Phoenix (Ariz.) C.C.
The Ridge G.C., Auburn, Calif.
El Niguel C.C., Laguna Niguel, Calif.
Classic Club, Palm Desert, Calif.
Todd Creek G.C., Thornton, Colo.
The G.C. at Oxford Greens, Oxford, Conn.
Ritz-Carlton Members G.C., Bradenton, Fla.
Bay Point G.C. (Nicklaus Course), Panama City Beach, Fla.
The Plantation at Ponte Vedra Beach (Fla.)
BanBury G.C., Eagle, Idaho
Cantigny G.C. (Woodside/Lakeside Courses), Wheaton, Ill.
Morris Park C.C., South Bend, Ind.
Blue Top Ridge G.C., Riverside, Iowa
Oakwood C.C., Kansas City, Mo.
Lake Forest C.C., St. Louis, Mo.
Pinewild C.C. (Magnolia Course), Pinehurst, N.C.
Southampton (N.Y.) C.C.
White Manor C.C., Malvern, Pa.
DeBordieu Club, Georgetown, S.C.
Lakeside C.C., Houston, Texas
Forest Creek G.C, Round Rock, Texas

Hot Springs C.C. (Arlington Course), Hot Springs, Ark.
Ironwood C.C. (South Course), Palm Desert, Calif.
Missoula (Mont.) C.C.
Westfield C.C. (North Course), Westfield Center, Ohio
Westfield C.C. (South Course), Westfield Center, Ohio
Kirkbrae C.C., Lincoln, R.I.

Pelican Marsh G.C., Naples, Fla.
Wichita (Kan.) C.C.
Kearney Hill G.L., Lexington, Ky.
Omaha (Neb.) C.C.
Butler (Pa.) C.C.
Stonewall Resort, Roanoke, W.Va.
Wild Rock C.C., Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
Riverton (Wyo.) C.C.

Ak-Chin Southern Dunes G.C., Maricopa, Ariz.
Bermuda Dunes (Calif.) C.C. (Classic Course)
Hammock Dunes Club (Creek Course), Palm Coast, Fla.
Wellington National G.C., West Palm Beach, Fla.
Whitewater Creek C.C., Fayetteville, Ga.
Hillendale C.C., Phoenix, Md.
The Links at Norfolk, Ramsey, Minn.
River Landing G.C. (River Course), Wallace, N.C.
The Legacy Club at Woodcrest, Cherry Hill, N.J.
Knickerbocker C.C., Tenafly, N.J.
C.C. of York, York, Pa.

Mesa (Ariz.) C.C.
TPC Stonebrae C.C., Hayward, Calif.
The Pulpit Club (The Paintbrush Course), Caledon Village, Ontario, Canada
Lake Shore C.C., Glencoe, Ill.
Illini C.C., Springfield, Ill.
Shaker Ridge C.C., Albany, N.Y.
Mendon (N.Y.) G.C.
Maketewah C.C., Cincinnati, Ohio
Glen Oak C.C., Clarks Summit, Pa.
Hurricane Creek C.C., Anna, Texas
Riverside C.C., Provo, Utah

Shingle Creek G.C., Orlando, Fla.
Taconic G.C., Williamstown, Mass.
Edgewood Tahoe Golf Course, Stateline, Nev.
Manhattan Woods G.C., West Nyack, N.Y.
Tumble Creek Club, Cle Elum, Wash.

U.S. Open Final Qualifying Events

Monday, May 23
Asia – Caledonian Golf Club, Chiba Prefecture, Japan

Monday, June 6
Canada – RattleSnake Point Golf Club (CopperHead Course), Milton, Ontario

Monday, May 23
Lakewood Country Club & Royal Oaks Country Club, Dallas, Texas

Monday, June 6
The Olympic Club (Ocean Course), San Francisco
The Club at Admiral’s Cove (North and West Courses), Jupiter, Fla.
Ansley Golf Club (Settindown Creek Course), Roswell, Ga.
Woodmont Country Club (North Course), Rockville, Md.
Century Country Club & Old Oaks Country Club, Purchase, N.Y.
Kinsale Golf and Fitness Club & Wedgewood Golf and Country Club, Columbus, Ohio
Springfield (Ohio) Country Club
Pronghorn Resort (Nicklaus Resort), Bend, Ore.

Articles You May Like

Late rally by Chad Wilfong and Davis Womble defeats Drew Stoltz (aka the Sleaze) and Drew Kittleson in the final
K.H. Lee repeats at the AT&T Byron Nelson, but there were several winners ahead of the PGA Championship
Don’t Hinge Your Wrists in the Golf Swing – Sounds Crazy But You Need to Know This!
A Round with Tiger: Celebrity Playing Lessons – David Spade | Golf Digest
The Golf Swing Speed SECRET No One is Telling You

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.