Tokyo Olympics men’s tee times: Starting times and pairings for the first and second round

News

A Japanese golfer will hit the opening tee shot of the 2021 Olympic men’s golf tournament. Just not the Japanese golfer you might have expected.

The International Golf Federation has given the honor to Rikuya Hoshino when the men’s event begins on Thursday at Kasumigaseki Country Club at 7:30 a.m. local time (6:30 p.m. Wednesday in the U.S.). Hoshino will be playing in the threesome with Thomas Pieters of Belgium and Sepp Straka of Austria.

Meanwhile, the other Japanese men’s golf in the field—Masters champion Hideki Matsuyama—goes off at 8:41 a.m. local time (7:41 p.m. Wednesday in the U.S.) alongside Australia’s Marc Leishman and Canada’s Corey Conners.

As for the four Americans competing in the men’s event, Xander Schauffele tees off at 7:14 p.m. Wednesday night U.S. time, with Justin Thomas following him at 7:25 p.m. Collin Morikawa goes out at 9:25 p.m. in arguably the marquee pairing of the first two days as he plays Rory McIlroy and Sungjae Im. Patrick Reed is last off for the Americans (9:36 p.m.)

Here are the complete tee times for Rounds 1 and 2:

7:30 a.m./6:30 p.m.
Rikuya HOSHINO, Japan
Thomas PIETERS, Belgium
Sepp STRAKA, Austria

7:41 a.m./6:41 p.m.
Adri ARNAUS, Spain
Sami VALIMAKI, Finland
Matthias SCHWAB, Austria

7:52 a.m./6:52 p.m.
Sebastian MUNOZ, Colombia
Henrik NORLANDER, Sweden
Joachim B. HANSEN, Denmark

8:03 a.m./7:03 p.m.
Carlos ORTIZ, Mexico
Antonie ROZNER, France
Guido MIGLIOZZI, Italy

8:14 a.m./7:14 p.m.
Xander SCHAUFFELE, USA
Abraham ANCER, Mexico
Christiaan BEZUIDENHOUT, South Africa

8:25 a.m./7:25 p.m.
Justin THOMAS, USA
Jaoquin NIEMANN, Chile
Paul CASEY, Great Britain

8:41 a.m./7:41 p.m.
Hideki MATSUYAMA, Japan
Marc LEISHMAN, Australia
Corey CONNERS, Canada

8:52 a.m./7:52 p.m.
C.T. PAN, Chinese Taipai
Ryan FOX, New Zealand
Anirban LAHIRI, India

9:03 a.m./8:03 p.m.
Hurly LONG, Germany
Yechun YUAN, China
Gavin GREEN, Malasya

9:14 a.m./8:14 p.m.
K.K. JOHANNESSEN, Norway
Adrian MERONK, Poland
Gunn CHAROENKUL, Thailand

9:25 a.m./8:25 p.m.
Rory SABBATINI, Slovakia
Mito PEREIRA, Chile
Renato PARATORE, Italy

9:36 a.m./8:36 p.m.
Jhonattan VEGAS, Venezuela
Thomas DETRY, Belgium
Kalle SAMOOJA, Finland

9:47 a.m./8:47 p.m.
Mackenzie HUGHES, Canada
Alex NOREN, Sweden
Jazz JANEWATTANANOND, Thailand

10:03 a.m./9:03 p.m.
Rasmus HOJGAARD, Denmark
Romain LANGASQUE, France
Si Woo Kim, South Korea

10:14 a.m./9:14 p.m.
Viktor HOVLAND, Norway
Cameron SMITH, Australia
Garrick HIGGO, South Africa

10:25 a.m./9:25 p.m.
Collin MORIKAWA, USA
Rory McILROY, Ireland
Sungjae IM, South Korea

10:36 a.m./9:36 p.m.
Patrick REED, USA
Tommy FLEETWOOD, Great Britain
Shane LOWRY, Ireland

10:47 a.m./9:47 p.m.
Rafael CAMPOS, Puerto Rico
Max KIEFFER, Germany
Ashun WU, China

10:58 a.m./9:58 p.m.
Fabrizio ZANOTTI, Paraguay
Juvic PAGUNSAN, Philippines
Scott VINCENT, Zimbabwe

11:09 a.m./10:09 p.m.
Udayan MANE, India
Ondrej LIESER, Czech Republic
Jorge CAMPILLO, Spain

7:30 a.m./6:30 p.m.
Rory SABBATINI, Slovakia
Mito PEREIRA, Chile
Renato PARATORE, Italy

7:41 a.m./6:41 p.m.
Jhonattan VEGAS, Venezuela
Thomas DETRY, Belgium
Kalle SAMOOJA, Finland

7:52 a.m./6:52 p.m.
Mackenzie HUGHES, Canada
Alex NOREN, Sweden
Jazz JANEWATTANANOND, Thailand

8:03 a.m./7:03 p.m.
Rasmus HOJGAARD, Denmark
Romain LANGASQUE, France
Si Woo Kim, South Korea

8:14 a.m./7:14 p.m.
Viktor HOVLAND, Norway
Cameron SMITH, Australia
Garrick HIGGO, South Africa

8:25 a.m./7:25 p.m.
Collin MORIKAWA, USA
Rory McILROY, Ireland
Sungjae IM, South Korea

8:41 a.m./7:41 p.m.
Patrick REED, USA
Tommy FLEETWOOD, Great Britain
Shane LOWRY, Ireland

8:52 a.m./7:52 p.m.
Rafael CAMPOS, Puerto Rico
Max KIEFFER, Germany
Ashun WU, China

9:03 a.m./8:03 p.m.
Fabrizio ZANOTTI, Paraguay
Juvic PAGUNSAN, Philippines
Scott VINCENT, Zimbabwe

9:14 a.m./8:14 p.m.
Udayan MANE, India
Ondrej LIESER, Czech Republic
Jorge CAMPILLO, Spain

9:25 a.m./8:25 p.m.
Rikuya HOSHINO, Japan
Thomas PIETERS, Belgium
Sepp STRAKA, Austria

9:36 a.m./8:36 p.m.
Adri ARNAUS, Spain
Sami VALIMAKI, Finland
Matthias SCHWAB, Austria

9:47 a.m./8:47 p.m.
Sebastian MUNOZ, Colombia
Henrik NORLANDER, Sweden
Joachim B. HANSEN, Denmark

10:03 a.m./9:03 p.m.
Carlos ORTIZ, Mexico
Antonie ROZNER, France
Guido MIGLIOZZI, Italy

10:14 a.m./9:14 p.m.
Xander SCHAUFFELE, USA
Abraham ANCER, Mexico
Christiaan BEZUIDENHOUT, South Africa

10:25 a.m./9:25 p.m.
Justin THOMAS, USA
Jaoquin NIEMANN, Chile
Paul CASEY, Great Britain

10:36 a.m./9:36 p.m.
Hideki MATSUYAMA, Japan
Marc LEISHMAN, Australia
Corey CONNERS, Canada

10:47 a.m./9:47 p.m.
C.T. PAN, Chinese Taipai
Ryan FOX, New Zealand
Anirban LAHIRI, India

10:58 a.m./9:58 p.m.
Hurly LONG, Germany
Yechun YUAN, China
Gavin GREEN, Malasya

11:09 a.m./10:09 p.m.
K.K. JOHANNESSEN, Norway
Adrian MERONK, Poland
Gunn CHAROENKUL, Thailand

Articles You May Like

Ryder Cup 2021: Jordan Spieth may have just suffered the worst lip-out known to mankind
Ryder Cup 2021: Our 5 favorite bets for Day 2 at Whistling Straits
How to get the U.S. crowd on its side? Europe goes with Cheeseheads and Packers colors
Ryder Cup 2021: Steve Stricker is ‘not worried about Brooks’ … no matter what the question
Kristoffer Broberg shoots 61 to lead by EIGHT shots | Round 3 Highlights | 2021 Dutch Open

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *